Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible 1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m Industrial DOM Duplex LC MMF Transceiver Module

15,000.00
22 people are viewing this right now
Trust Badge
Guaranteed safe & secure checkout

Description

GLC-SX-MMD

The GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP is made for Multimode Fiber only.

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable. 850-nm wavelength, extended operating temperature range and DOM support, dual LC/PC connector.

Note that all SFP ports have LC-type connectors, and the minimum cable distance for all SFPs listed (multimode and single-mode fiber) is 6.5 feet (2 m).

Product Wavelength (nm) Fiber Type Core Size (μm) Modal Bandwidth (MHz* Km)*** Operating Distance (m)
1000BASE-SX

(GLC-SX-MMD)

850 MMF 62.5 160 (FDDI-grade) 220 (722 ft)
62.5 200 (OM1) 275 (902 ft)
50 400 (400/400) 500 (1,640 ft)
50 500 (OM2) 550 (1,804 ft)
50 2000 (OM3) 1000 (3281 ft)
1000BASE-LX/LH

(GLC-LH-SMD)

1310 MMF* 62.5 500 550 (1,804 ft)
50 400 550 (1,804 ft)
50 500 550 (1,804 ft)
SMF -** 10,000 (32,821 ft)
1000BASE-EX 1310 SMF -** 40,000 (131,234 ft)
1000BASE-ZX

(GLC-ZX-SM )

(GLC-ZX-SMD )

1550 SMF Approximately 70 km depending on link loss
1000BASE-BX-U 1310 SMF -** 10,000 (32,821 ft)
1000BASE-BX-D 1490 SMF -** 10,000 (32,821 ft)

*A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. Note how the mode conditioning patch cord for 62.5-μm fibers has a different specification from the mode-conditioning patch cord for 50-μm fibers.

 

0